fbpx
User Privacy

HIVE

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Effective Date: July 22, 2020.

 

  1. Introduction and Overview.

 

This Privacy Policy provides a comprehensive description of how Hive (“HIVE Diversity,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) collects, uses, and shares information about you as well as your rights and choices regarding such information. It applies to any online location that links to this Privacy Policy (the “Service”).

 

This Privacy Policy does not govern information we process on behalf of the employers we work with. For details about the processing of Employer Data, please see the “Information from Our Partner Employers” section below.

 

By using the Service or interacting with us offline, you agree to our Terms of Use and to our collection, use and disclosure practices, and other activities as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, discontinue use of the Service.

 

If you have any questions or wish to exercise your rights and choices, please contact us as set out in the “Contact Us” section. If you are a Nevada resident or a California resident, please see the additional disclosures at the end of this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Information Collection.

 

  1. Information You Provide.

 

We collect information about you when you use the Service, including information you provide when you register an account, update your profile, access our content, make a purchase, participate in a promotion, contact customer support, or apply for internships, jobs, and other opportunities. The categories of information we collect, and have collected in the past 12 months, include:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

You may choose to voluntarily provide other information to us that we do not request, and, in such instances, you are solely responsible for such information.

 

  1. Information Collected Automatically.

 

In addition, we automatically collect information when you use the Service. The categories of information we automatically collect, and have collected in the past 12 months, include:

 

 

 

 

The types of tracking technologies we use to automatically collect information include:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

For further information on how we use tracking technologies for analytics and advertising, and your rights and choices regarding them, see the “Analytics and Advertising” and “Your Rights and Choices” sections below.

 

  1. Information from Our Partner Employers.

 

We provide products and services to our partner employers including candidate placement services, and collect and process information about individuals (including through tracking technologies) at the direction of those employers (“Employer Data”). Employer Data includes data that you choose to share with an employer when you apply to an opportunity (which may include contact data, demographic data, econtent, employment data, and other information), service use data, device data, and location data, among other information. Our processing of Employer Data is governed by the terms of our service agreements with our clients, and not this Privacy Policy. In the event that we are permitted to process Employer Data for our own purposes, we will process the Employer Data in accordance with the practices described in this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for how our clients treat the information we collect on their behalf, and we recommend you review their own privacy policies.

 

For further information on your rights and choices regarding Client Data, see the “Your Rights and Choices” section below.

 

  1. Information from Other Sources.

 

We also collect information from other sources. The categories of sources from which we collect information, and have collected from in the past 12 months, include:

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Use of Information.

 

We collect and use information for business and commercial purposes in accordance with the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Our business purposes for collecting and using information, and for which we have collected and used information in the past 12 months, include:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Notwithstanding the above, we may use information that does not identify you (including information that has been aggregated or de-identified) for any purpose except as prohibited by applicable law. For information on your rights and choices regarding how we use information about you, please see the “Your Rights and Choices” section below.

 

  1. Sharing of Information.

 

We share information we collect in accordance with the practices described in this Privacy Policy. The categories of parties with whom we share information, and have shared information in the past 12 months, include:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Notwithstanding the above, we may share information that does not identify you (including information that has been aggregated or de-identified) except as prohibited by applicable law. For information on your rights and choices regarding how we share information about you, please see the “Your Rights and Choices” section below.

 

  1. Other Parties.

 

We offer parts of our Service through websites, platforms, and services operated or controlled by other parties. In addition, we integrate technologies operated or controlled by other parties into parts of our Service.

 

Some examples include:

 

 

 

 

Please note that when you interact with other parties, including when you leave our Service, those parties may independently collect information about you and solicit information from you. The information collected and stored by those parties remains subject to their own policies and practices, including what information they share with us, your rights and choices on their services and devices, and whether they store information in the U.S. or elsewhere. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with and consult their privacy policies and terms of use.

 

  1. Analytics and Advertising.

 

We use analytics services, such as Google Analytics, to help us understand how users access and use the Service. In addition, we work with agencies, advertisers, ad networks, and other technology services to place ads about our products and services on other websites and services. For example, we place ads through Google and Facebook that you may view on their platforms as well as on other websites and services.

 

As part of this process, we may incorporate tracking technologies into our own Service (including our website and emails) as well as into our ads displayed on other websites and services. Some of these tracking technologies may track your activities across time and services for purposes of associating the different devices you use, and delivering relevant ads and/or other content to you (“Interest-based Advertising”).

 

We also use audience matching services to reach people (or people similar to people) who have visited our Service or are identified in one or more of our databases (“Matched Ads”). This is done by us uploading a customer list to another party or incorporating a pixel from another party into our own Service, and the other party matching common factors between our data and their data or other datasets. For instance, we incorporate the Facebook pixel on our Service and may share your email address with Facebook as part of our use of Facebook Custom Audiences.

 

As indicated above, vendors and other parties may act as our service providers, or in certain contexts, independently decide how to process your information. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with and consult their privacy policies and terms of use.

 

For further information on the types of tracking technologies we use on the Service and your rights and choices regarding analytics, Interest-based Advertising, and Matched Ads, please see the “Information Collected Automatically” and “Your Rights and Choices” sections.

 

  1. Your Rights and Choices.

 

  1. Account Information.

 

You may access, update, or remove certain information that you have provided to us through your account by visiting your account settings. Please note that we will retain and use information about you as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. If you are a California resident, please see the additional disclosures at the end of this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Tracking Technology Choices.

 

 

 

 

Please be aware that if you disable or remove tracking technologies some parts of the Service may not function correctly.

 

  1. Analytics and Interest-Based Advertising.

 

Google provides tools to allow you to opt out of the use of certain information collected by Google Analytics at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and by Google Analytics for Display Advertising or the Google Display Network at https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/ .

 

The companies we work with to provide you with targeted ads are required by us to give you the choice to opt out of receiving targeted ads. Most of these companies are participants of the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) and/or the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”). To learn more about the targeted ads provided by these companies, and how to opt out of receiving certain targeted ads from them, please visit: (i) for website targeted ads from DAA participants, https://www.aboutads.info/choices; (ii) for app targeted ads from DAA participants, https://www.aboutads.info/appchoices; and (iii) for targeted ads from NAI participants, https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. Opting out only means that the selected participants should no longer deliver certain targeted ads to you, but does not mean you will no longer receive any targeted content and/or ads (e.g., in connection with the participants’ other customers or from other technology services).

 

To opt out of us using your data for Matched Ads, please contact us as set forth in the “Contact Us” section below and specify that you wish to opt out of matched ads. We will request that the applicable party not serve you matched ads based on information we provide to it. Alternatively, you may directly contact the applicable party to opt out.

 

You may also limit our use of information collected from or about your mobile device for purposes of serving targeted ads to you by going to your device settings and selecting “Limit Ad Tracking” (for iOS devices) or “Opt out of Interest-Based Ads” (for Android devices).

 

Please note that if you opt out using any of these methods, the opt out will only apply to the specific browser or device from which you opt out. We are not responsible for the effectiveness of, or compliance with, any opt out options or programs, or the accuracy of any other entities’ statements regarding their opt out options or programs.

 

 

 

 

Please note that your opt out is limited to the email address, device, and phone number used and will not affect subsequent subscriptions.

 

  1. Children.

 

The Service is intended for general audiences, and is not directed to users under 16 years old. We do not knowingly collect personal information (as defined by the U.S. Children’s Privacy Protection Act, or “COPPA”) from children. If you are a parent or guardian and believe we have collected personal information in violation of COPPA, contact us at info@hellohive.com. We will remove the personal information in accordance with COPPA. We do not knowingly “sell,” as that term is defined under the CCPA, the personal information of minors under 16 years old who are California residents.

 

If you are a California resident under 18 years old and registered to use the Service, you can ask us to remove any content or information you have posted on the Service. To make a request, email us at the email address set out in “Contact Us” section with “California Under 18 Content Removal Request” in the subject line, and tell us what you want removed. We will make reasonable good faith efforts to remove the post from prospective public view, although we cannot ensure the complete or comprehensive removal of the content and may retain the content as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

 

  1. Data Security.

 

We implement and maintain reasonable administrative, physical, and technical security safeguards to help protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Nevertheless, transmission via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of information about you.

 

  1. International Transfer.

 

We are based in the U.S. and the information we collect is governed by U.S. law.  If you are accessing the Service from outside of the U.S., please be aware that information collected through the Service may be transferred to, processed, stored, and used in the U.S. and other jurisdictions. Data protection laws in the U.S. and other jurisdictions may be different from those of your country of residence. Your use of the Service or provision of any information therefore constitutes your consent to the transfer to and from, processing, usage, sharing, and storage of information about you in the U.S. and other jurisdictions as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy.

 

We reserve the right to revise and reissue this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our Service indicates your consent to the Privacy Policy then posted. If the changes are material, we may provide you additional notice to your email address.

 

  1. Contact Us.

 

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, our data practices, or our compliance with applicable law, please contact us:

 

By email:

 

info@hellohive.com

 

By mail:

 

135 West 58th Street, Suite 4C

New York, NY 10019

 

This Privacy Policy has been designed to be accessible to people with disabilities. If you experience any difficulties accessing the information here, please contact us at info@hellohive.com.

 

  1. Additional Disclosures for Nevada Residents.

 

Nevada law (NRS 603A.340) requires each business to establish a designated request address where Nevada consumers may submit requests directing the business not to sell certain kinds of personal information that the business has collected or will collect about the consumer. A sale under Nevada law is the exchange of personal information for monetary consideration by the business to a third party for the third party to license or sell the personal information to other third parties. If you are a Nevada consumer and wish to submit a request relating to our compliance with Nevada law, please contact us as at info@hellohive.com.

 

  1. Additional Disclosures for California Residents.

 

These additional disclosures apply only to California residents. The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) provides additional rights to know, delete and opt-out, and requires businesses collecting or disclosing personal information to provide notices and means to exercise rights.

 

  1. Notice of Collection.

 

In the past 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information enumerated in the CCPA:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

For further details on information we collect, including the sources from which we receive information, review the “Information Collection” section above. We collect and use these categories of personal information for the business purposes described in the “Use of Information” section above, including to manage our Service.  Where we use aggregated information that does not identify you individually, it is no longer personal information.

 

Under the CCPA, “sell” is defined broadly, and some of our data sharing practices may be considered a “sale.”

 

We do not generally sell information as the term “sell” is traditionally understood.

 

To the extent “sale” under the CCPA is interpreted to include the activities set out in this Privacy Policy, such as those disclosed in the “Analytics and Advertising” section above, we will comply with applicable law as to such activity. We disclose the following categories of personal information for commercial purposes: identifiers, characteristics, commercial or transactions information, internet activity, geolocation data, and inferences drawn. Please review the “Sharing of Information” section above for further details about the categories of parties with whom we share information.

 

  1. Right to Know and Delete.

 

You have the right to know certain details about our data practices in the past 12 months. In particular, you may request the following from us:

 

 

In addition, you have the right to delete the personal information we have collected from you.

 

To exercise any of these rights, please submit a request through our Online Form or email us at info@hellohive.com. In the request, please specify which right you are seeking to exercise and the scope of the request. We will confirm receipt of your request within 10 days. We may require specific information from you to help us verify your identity and process your request. If we are unable to verify your identity, we may deny your requests to know or delete.

 

We acknowledge that you may have rights under the CCPA in connection with the personal information we process on behalf of employers. If personal information about you has been processed by us as a service provider on behalf of an employer and you wish to exercise any rights you have with such personal information, please inquire with our client directly. If you wish to make your request directly to us, please provide the name of the employer on whose behalf we processed your personal information. We will refer your request to that employer, and will support them to the extent required by applicable law in responding to your request.

 

  1. Right to Opt-Out.

 

To the extent Company sells your personal information as the term “sell” is defined under the CCPA, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information by us to third parties at any time. You may submit a request to opt-out by clicking Do Not Sell My Personal Information or emailing us at info@hellohive.com.

  1. Authorized Agent.

 

You can designate an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf. However, we will require written proof of the agent’s permission to do so and verify your identity directly.

 

  1. Right to Non-Discrimination.

 

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of any your rights.

 

  1. Shine the Light.

 

Customers who are residents of California may request (i) a list of the categories of personal information disclosed by us to third parties during the immediately preceding calendar year for those third parties’ own direct marketing purposes; and (ii) a list of the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed such information. To exercise a request, please write us at the email or postal address set out in “Contact Us” above and specify that you are making a “California Shine the Light Request.” We may require additional information from you to allow us to verify your identity and are only required to respond to requests once during any calendar year.